CLA-2-17:OT:RR:NC:232

Mr. Clark D. Bien
Lewis & Munday
2490 First National Building
660 Woodward Avenue
Detroit, MI 48226

RE: The tariff classification of Sucromin from Canada

Dear Mr. Bien:

In your letter dated July 16, 2013, on behalf of your client, iONX Innovations, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product and descriptive literature were included with your request. The samples were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The laboratory has now completed its analysis of this product.

The subject matter, Sucromin, is a liquid nutritional product that will be used in food preparation and beverages. You have stated that Sucromin is produced by combining liquid raw sugar with a patented catalyst.

Sucromin is a product of Canada and will be imported into the United States in bulk tank trailers, 2000 pound liquid totes, and/or 55 gallon drums. It may also be packaged in retail sizes (typically from 6 oz. to 32 oz.).

The applicable subheading for Sucromin will be 1702.30.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Glucose and glucose syrup, not containing fructose or containing in the dry state less than 20 percent by weight of fructose…other…glucose syrup. The duty rate will be 2.2 cents per kilogram.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at (646) 733-3031.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division